Dixie State University

Academic Council

COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

Luis Arevalo
Eli Bermudez
Sylvia Bradshaw
Andrea Brown
Debra Bryant
Pam Cantrell

Mo Eckroth
Cheri Crenshaw
Jim Haendiges
Ezra Hainsworth
Bruce Harris
Nancy Hauck

Ryan Hobbs
Jeff Jarvis
Michelle McDermott
Mike Olson
Eric Pederson
Kelly Peterson-Fairchild

JD Robertson
Travis Rosenberg
Brenda Sabey
Laura Snelson
Julie Stender
Kyle Wells
Brent Yergensen

CURRENT AGENDA

ARCHIVED AGENDAS

January 9, 2018

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes

UCC Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Bachelors of Applied Sciences in Health Science Department:
    Healthcare Diagnostics and Therapeutics (White Paper)
  2. Honors Program Revision (White Paper)

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Retail Management Certificate

February 6, 2018

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes

UCC Minutes

Provost’s Updates

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Latest Version of the Differential Tuition for Nursing and Dental Hygiene) (Eli Bermudez)
  2. Differential Tuition for MAcc (Pam Cantrell / Nate Staheli)
  3. Proposed Changes to Online Tuition/Fees (Ryan Hobbs)
  4. Faculty Senate Policy (640) (Jim Haendiges)
  5. Patent and Trademark Resource Center (PTRC) Program U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (Kelly Peterson-Fairchild)
  6. Abbreviated Form Changes for the Booth Honors Program (Jeff Yule)
  7. DSU Discontinuance of AAS in MLS (Pam Cantrell)
  8. Discuss White Paper Approval on First Visit (Pam Cantrell)

March 6, 2018

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes

Summary of UCC Meeting

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Proposed Changes to Online Tuition/Fees (Ryan Hobbs)

NEW BUSINESS

  1. AP and CLEP Grids (Julie Stender)
  2. Moving Registration for Fall 2019 to April 1st (Julie Stender)
  3. Bachelor of Science in Applied and Computational Mathematics (Vinodh Chellamuthu)

CONSENT ITEMS

  1. White Paper – Master of Science in Athletic Training (MATr) (Travis Ficklin)
  2. Maker Certificate (David Christensen)
  3. Certificate in Professional Writing (Cheri Crenshaw)
  4. Certificate of General Education (Kevin Simmons)
  5. Global Studies Minor (Clint Buhler)
  6. Global Studies Emphasis for BA/BS in Integrated Studies (Clint Buhler)
  7. (February 6, 2018)ads/sites/18/2018/03/New-Emphases-for-BS-in-Exercise-Science-for-Pre-Physical-Therapy-Pre-Occupational-Therapy-2-27-18.pdf”>BS in Exercise Science Emphasis in Pre-Physical Therapy and Emphasis in Pre-Occupational Therapy (Susan Hart)
  8. Minor in Dance (Li Lei)
  9. Program Discontinuations (Pam Cantrell)
  10. Name Change of Existing Unit to College of Science, Engineering, and Technology (Eric Pedersen)
  11. New Program Proposal Information Packet (Pam Cantrell)

April 9, 2018

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes

UCC Minutes

Provost’s Updates

Pam Cantrell’s Updates

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Moving Registration for Fall 2019 to April 1st (Julie Stender)
  2. Bachelor of Science in Applied and Computational Mathematics (Vinodh Chellamuthu)

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Priority Registration for the DSUSA Executive Council (Ezra Hainsworth)

CONSENT ITEMS

  1. New Department Name – Department of Computing and Design (Russ Ross)
  2. New Department Name – Biological Sciences Department (Erin O’Brien)
  3. BA/BS Marketing White Paper (Don Fisher)
  4. MS Science Degree in Applied Kinesiology White Paper (Travis Ficklin)
  5. New Program Information Packet (Pam Cantrell)
  6. BS Chemistry 3rd Year Report (Rico DelSesto)
  7. BA/BS Dance 3rd Year Report (Li Lei)
  8. BS Finance 3rd Year Report (Kyle Wells)
  9. New Policies (Pam Cantrell)

Policy Revisions


May 1, 2018

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes

UCC Overview (Pam Cantrell)

UCC Minutes (April 24, 2018)

Provost’s Updates

Pam Cantrell’s Updates

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Priority Registration for the DSUSA Executive Council (Ezra Hainsworth)

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Comparative Core Themes and Objectives (Debra Bryant)
  2. Memorandum Regarding Policy 615: General Education (Pam Cantrell)

CONSENT ITEMS

  1. Process for Discontinuing Defunct Courses (Pam Cantrell)
  2. White Papers :
  3. Memorandum of Agreement between DSU and The American Campus in Mauritius, Africa. (Debra Bryant)
  4. Emphases Discontinuance:
  5. Minor Discontinuance:

September 4, 2018

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes

Provost’s Updates

UCC Overview (Pam Cantrell)

DISCUSSION ITEMS

  1. e-Text Books (Pam Cantrell, Don Steck, Claudia West, Aaron Meadows)
  2. Pre-Majors (Pam Cantrell)

CONSENT ITEMS

  1. Final DSU Institutional Learning Outcomes (Debra Bryant)
  2. New Emphasis for BA/BS in Art: Entertainment, Arts, and Animation
    (Pam Cantrell/Jeff Jarvis)
  3. Name Changes: (Pam Cantrell)
    • Emphasis name change from Humanities Emphasis to Humanities and Philosophy in BA/BS in Integrated Studies
    • Minor name change from Humanities to Humanities and Philosophy
  4. New PLO’s Master List In the College of Education (Pam Cantrell/Brenda Sabey)
  5. Other

October 2, 2018

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes

Provost’s Updates

UCC and GC Overview (Pam Cantrell)

UCC Minutes (September 25, 2018)

Graduate Council Minutes (September 10, 2018)

Graduate Council Committee Charter

DISCUSSION ITEMS

  1. Revisit Pre-Major Question (Pam Cantrell)
  2. Standardize Graduation GPA at 2.0 (Pam Cantrell)

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Master of Athletic Training (Travis Ficklin)
  2. Master of Arts in Technical Writing and Digital Rhetoric (Cheri Crenshaw and Mike Peterson)
  3. BA/BS in Marketing (Don Fisher and Kristy Grayson)

CONSENT ITEMS

  1. College of Humanities and Social Sciences Reorganization
    • Department of English (same)
    • Department of History, Humanities, and Modern Languages
    • Department of Psychology
    • Department of Applied Sociology and Criminal Justice
  2. New Minors
  3. New Emphasis for BS in Population Health
  4. New Emphases for BA/BS in Integrated Studies
    • Public Health
    • Long Term Care Administration
    • Health Care Administration
  5. New Certificate

November 6, 2018

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

Provost’s Updates

UCC and GC Overview (Pam Cantrell)

UCC Minutes

Graduate Council Minutes

PRESENTATION

  1. Report on Outcome Alignment Project and Next Steps (Nancy Hauck, Debra Bryant, Laura Snelson)

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Master of Athletic Training – Appendix (Travis Ficklin)
  2. Master of Arts in Technical Writing and Digital Rhetoric – Appendix(Cheri Crenshaw, Mike Peterson)
  3. BA/BS in Marketing (Don Fisher and Kristy Grayson)

CONSENT ITEMS:

  1. Name change: Emphasis in BS Media Studies–from Strategic Communication to Public Relation (Kyle Wells)
  2. Discontinuation: Health Care Emphasis for General Technology (Eli Bermudez)
  3. Five 3rd Year Reviews (Pam Cantrell)
  4. PLO Approval (Pam Cantrell)
  5. White Paper: BS in Software Development (Matt Kearl and DJ Holt)

NEW BUSINESS – NEW PROGRAMS

  1. Master of Marriage and Family TherapyAppendix (Robert Carlson and Nathan Meng)
  2. Bachelor of Applied Science in Health Sciences (Drew Wilcox)
  3. 2020-2021 Summer, Fall, Spring Academic Calendars (Misti Pierce)

December 4, 2018

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

Provost’s Updates

UCC and GC Overview (Pam Cantrell)

UCC Minutes

Graduate Council Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Master of Marriage and Family Therapy – Appendix (Robert Carlson, Nathan Meng)
  2. Bachelor of Applied Science in Health Sciences (Drew Wilcox)
  3. 2020-2021 Summer, Fall, Spring Academic Calendars (Misti Pierce)

CONSENT ITEMS:

  1. Certificate in Biotechnology (Erin O’Brien)
  2. DSU New Minor in Nonprofit Management (Bob Oxley)
  3. Name Change Emphasis in Digital Forensics for BA/BS in Criminal Justice (Pam Cantrell/Cheri Crenshaw)
  4. PLO’s for Health Sciences and General Education (Pam Cantrell)
  5. Policy 614 – Program Fee Final Version with Mark-up (Pam Cantrell)
  6. My Research Assistant (Cajun Syrett/Charles Castleberry)

February 5, 2019

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

Provost’s Updates (Michael Lacourse)

UCC and GC Overview (Pam Cantrell)

UCC Minutes

Graduate Council Minutes

DISCUSSION ITEMS

  1. Funding for Math Tutoring–Student Fees vs. University Support (Pam Cantrell/Ross Decker)
  2. Priority Registration for Structured Enrollment Students (Ali Threet & Jamie Kerra)
  3. Proposed Additions/Changes to the Approved CLEP Credit List (Julie Stender)
  4. Proposed Additions/Changes to the Approved AP Credit List (Julie Stender)
  5. Summary of AP Examination Scores Reported to DSU (Julie Stender)

ACTION ITEMS

  1. Administrative Unit Restructure (Cheri Crenshaw)

ACTION ITEMS

  1. Approval of PLOs (Pam Cantrell)
    • College of Business and Communication
    • College of Humanities and Social Sciences
    • Library
  2. New Minor in Physics (Samuel Tobler)
  3. 2 New Certificates for SET (Pam Cantrell)
  4. Reorganization of BA/BS in History (Cheri Crenshaw)
  5. Academic Council Fees (Pam Cantrell)

CONSENT ITEMS

  1. Discontinuations
    • College of Business and Communication (Pam Cantrell)
      • AAS in Operations Management
      • AS in Business
      • AAS in General Marketing
      • Emphasis in Management and Operations for BA/BS in Integrated Studies
      • Finance and Accounting emphases for BS in Business Administration
      • Certificate in eMarketing
    • College of Humanities and Social Sciences (Cheri Crenshaw)
      • Certificate in Computer Forensics
      • Certificate in Digital Forensics Basics
    • College of Science, Engineering and Technology (Pam Cantrell)
      • Certificate in Visual Technology

March 5, 2019

Academic Council Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

Provost’s Updates (Michael Lacourse)

UCC and GC Summary (Pam Cantrell)

UCC Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

Graduate Council Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

ACTION ITEMS

  1. Priority Registration for Structured Enrollment Students (Jamie Kerra)
  2. Name Change/Program Change for Digital Defense & Security Minor (Formerly Digital Forensics Minor) (Cheri Crenshaw)
  3. Discontinue Certificate in General Marketing (Kyle Wells)
  4. Fees (Pam Cantrell)
  5. Proposed Additions/Changes to the Approved CLEP Credit List (Julie Stender)
  6. Proposed Additions/Changes to the Approved AP Credit List (Julie Stender)

CONSENT ITEMS

  1. Graduate Tuition (Shantelle Owens)
  2. Differential Tuition (Shantelle Owens)
  3. Policies

April 2, 2019

Academic Council Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

Provost’s Updates (Michael Lacourse)

UCC and GC Summary (Pam Cantrell)

UCC Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

Graduate Council Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

ACTION ITEMS

  1. New Center: Lyman Southwest Geosciences Center (Budget)( Pam Cantrell/Rico Del Sesto)
  2. Program Suspension – AAS in Nursing (Eli Bermudez)

June 4, 2019

Academic Council Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

UCC and GC Summary (Pam Cantrell)

Summary of Graduate Council Meeting April 8, 2019

Action Items

    • Reviewed and accepted 17 Master of Accountancy graduation applications
    • Reviewed and approved 2 additional applications for Graduate Faculty status

Discussion Items

    • Graduate Studies forms presented to be used in the Graduate Faculty Handbook
    • Graduate Council recommended that DSU task new graduate students with a Graduate Student Handbook designed to protect graduate students, written by graduate students, and presented to Graduate Council by Graduate Students.  Suggested Graduate Student representation on the Graduate Council.

Completed Events

    • Spring luncheon for Graduate Faculty and Deans held April 26, 2019
Summary of UCC Meeting April 23, 2019

Information Item

    1. Deadlines for next year catalog and course schedule are the following:
      1. SPRING & SUMMER 2020 SCHEDULE IMPORTANT DATES
        1. Course fee additions or changes must be presented to the UCC by the August meeting.
        2. Course additions or changes must be presented to the UCC by the September meeting.
      2. FALL 2020 SCHEDULE AND 2020-21 CATALOG CHANGE IMPORTANT DATES THIS IS A MONTH EARLIER THAN LAST YEAR!
        1. Course fee and course additions or changes must be presented to the UCC by the January meeting.
        2. Program additions or changes must be presented to the UCC by the January meeting.

Program Action Proposals–Approved

    • New Minor in Family Studies and Human Development
    • New Certificate in Gerontology
    • Additional minor program changes.

Curriculum Changes

    • 11 New course proposals
    • 1 fee addition to CIS 2010 $25
    • Several minor course changes
    • CLOs reviewed and approved.

UCC Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

Graduate Council Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

Provost’s Updates (Michael Lacourse)

ACTION ITEMS

  1. AAS Library Technology and Service (Dianne Aldrich)
  2. Minor in FSHD (Cari Buckner)
  3. Certificate in Gerontology (Cari Buckner)
  4. BS Respiratory Therapy (Debbie Forbush)
  5. BS in Information Technology (Joe Francom and Jay Sneddon)
  6. BS in Recreational Therapy (Joe Lovell)
  7. BS in Computer Engineering (Trevor Terrill)
  8. Course Lab Fee (???)
  9. Policy 633 – Faculty Rights Responsibilities (Clean Copy)
  10. Policy 635 – Faculty Workload (Clean Copy)
  11. Policy 641 – Faculty Retention, Tenure and Promotion (Clean Copy) (Samuel Tobler)
  12. Policy 642 – Post-Tenure Review (Clean Copy) (Samuel Tobler)

SEPTEMBER 5, 2017

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361
Academic Council Minutes

Updates (Michael Lacourse)

NEW BUSINESS (INFORMATION ITEMS)

  1. Curriculum and Graduate Policy (Michael Lacourse)
  2. Music in Performance (David Wade)
  3. New Academic Programs, Proposals Update and Deadlines (David Wade)
  4. Differential Tuition Update (David Wade)
  5. Add Cards (Richard Featherstone)
  6. Early Alert System (Dr. Hoyt and Tiffany Draper)

OCTOBER 3, 2017

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 AM HAZY 361
Academic Council Minutes

University Curriculum Committee

OLD BUSINESS (ACTION ITEMS)

Graduate Policy Approval (Michael Lacourse)

Academic Programs Proposals:

NEW BUSINESS – (INFORMATION ITEMS)

  1. Academic Calendar (Provost Lacourse)
  2. Policies:
  3. Molecular Biology/Biochemistry White Paper (Eric Pedersen/?)
  4. Program Proposal
    1. The Center for Academic Innovation Proposal – Bruce Harris

NOVEMBER 7, 2017

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 AM HAZY 361

  1. Academic Council Minutes
  2. UCC Minutes
  3. Updates (Provost Lacourse)
    • Graduate Policy Approval
    • Summer 2019

OLD BUSINESS (ACTION ITEMS)

  1. Academic Calendar (Provost Lacourse)
  2. Program Proposal
  3. Mechanical Engineering Program Grade and GPA Change (Provost Lacourse)

NEW BUSINESS – (INFORMATION ITEMS)

  1. GLOCUP (Nancy Ross)
  2. Computer Literacy (Nancy Ross)
  3. Department of Nursing (Provost Lacourse/Eli Bermudez)
  4. Discontinuance of the Nursing AAS (Provost LacourseEli Bermudez)
  5. Student Grade Appeal Process (Richard Featherstone)
  6. The Trailblazer Engagement Center (Nancy Hauck)

December 5, 2017

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes

UCC Minutes

Other

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Academic Calendars – 2019-2020 Full Term Calendar and Summer 2019 (Julie Stender)
  2. Cell and Molecular Biology-Biochemistry/Support Letters(Rico DelSesto)
  3. Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Art in Design/Degree Maps/Letters of Support (Rachel Ramsay)
  4. Certificate in Social Research Methods
  5. New Department: Accounting and Finance
  6. New Department: Dental Hygiene
  7. Other

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Student Grade Appeal Process (Richard Featherstone)
  2. Bachelors of Applied Sciences in Health Science Department: Healthcare Diagnostics and Therapeutics(White Paper) (Drew Wilcox)
  3. Honors Program Revision (White Paper) (Jeff Yule)
  4. NWCCU Update (Debra Bryant)
  5. Other

February 7, 2017

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes

University Curriculum Committee Meeting Minutes

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Online Fee Proposal (Michael Lacourse)
  2. New Programs: (David Wade)
  3. ILO Update (Debra Bryant/Matt Morin)
  4. Program Reviews: (Laura Snelson)
  5. GE Program Learning Outcome Assessment Update (Laura Snelson)
  6. DSU Great Colleges Survey Stoplight Report – Stoplight Report (Andrea Brown)
  7. CLEP Credit Proposal (Julie Stenter)
  8. AP Credit Grid (Julie Stender)

March 7, 2017

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes

University Curriculum Committee Meeting Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Online Fee Proposal (Michael Lacourse)
  2. New Programs (David Wade)
  3. ILO Update (Debra Bryant/Matt Morin)
  4. CLEP Credit Proposal and AP Credit Grid (Julie Stender)

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Name Change (Richard Featherstone)

From: Computer Crime Institute

To: Digital Forensics Crime Lab

  1. Priority Registration – Structured Scheduling (David Roos)
  2. Fall 2017 Final Exam (Julie Stender)

April 4, 2017

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes

University Curriculum Committee Meeting Minutes

  • LIB 1010 – when ENGL 1010D changed its pre-requisites in February, LIB 1010 (a co-req) had to match it. The proposal attached will correct for this.
  • FILM 3620 – this course was approved under a different number which might cause confusion for students during the transition. This restores the number originally used when it was a Media class (it also avoids a problem with the number used on the proposal -hence the emergency​).

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Fall 2017 Final Exam Schedule (Julie Stender)

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Accreditation Site Visit (Debra Bryant)
  2. Starfish (Richard Featherstone)
    • How well is it working? Are we going to continue?
  3. Committee Assignment Feedback (Jim Haendiges)
  4. Course Enrollment Concerns (Jim Haendiges)
  5. Deadline Consistency Concerns (Jim Haendiges)
    • Role Statements, Evaluations, etc

March 15, 2016

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

University Curriculum Committee Meeting Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Program Proposals (David Wade)
  2. Quality Online Programs and Support Services (Debra Bryant)
  3. Summer 2017 Academic Calendar (Julie Stender)
  4. AP Credit (Julie Stender)
  5. Incomplete Grades and Chair Approval (Richard Featherstone)
    • Dropping process and procedure for students that did not fulfill the prerequisites in the past semester.
    • Requiring adjuncts to receive chair approval before providing a grade of incomplete.
  6. Course Fees Task Force Committee (Carole Grady)
  7. School/Discipline Reports

    School of Humanities Richard Featherstone
    School of Science & Technology Eric Pedersen
    School of Visual & Performing Arts Jeff Jarvis
    Library Rich Paustenbaugh
    Faculty Senate Erin/Nancy
    Academic Programs & Curriculum Management David Wade
    Accreditation Debra Bryant
    Institutional Research Andrea Brown
    Assessment Director Update Debra Bryant
    Student Services Del Beatty
    School of Academic & Community Outreach Becky Smith
    School of Business & Communications Kyle Wells
    School of Education Brenda Sabey
    School of Health Sciences Carole Grady
    Other

February 2, 2016

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

University Curriculum Committee Meeting Minutes

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Program Proposals (David Wade)
    1. BS Digital Film (Jeff Jarvis)
    2. BA/BS Sociology (Matt Smith-Lahrman)
    3. Institute of Politics and Public Affairs
    4. Humanities Minor
    5. ASL Minor
    6. FCS Department Restructure
    7. Integrated Studies Communication Emphasis Discontinuance
    8. Health Communication Emphasis in Communication Studies
    9. Strategic Communication Emphasis in Media Studies
    10. Economics Minor
    11. Management Minor
    12. Marketing Minor
  2. Quality Online Programs and Support Services (Debra Bryant)
  3. Summer 2017 Academic Calendar (Julie Stender)
  4. AP Credit (Julie Stender)
  5. Incomplete Grades and Chair Approval (Richard Featherstone)
    • Dropping process and procedure for students that did not fulfill the prerequisites in the past semester.
    • Requiring adjuncts to receive chair approval before providing a grade of incomplete.
  6. Course Fees Task Force Committee (Carole Grady)
  7. Final Exam Schedule (Carole Grady)

December 1, 2015

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Health Promotion Baccalaureate White Paper (Carole Grady)
  2. Bioinformatics (Eric Pedersen)
  3. Digital Film (Jeff Jarvis)
  4. Waitlist Revision (Richard Featherstone)
  5. Student Field Trips Form (Richard Featherstone)
  6. Other

NEW BUSINESS


November 3, 2015

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Revised Mission and Core Themes (Carole Grady)
  2. Five-Year Program Review (Carole Grady)
  3. Program Proposals (David Wade)
  4. 2017-2018 Academic Calendar (Julie Stender)
  5. Two Blocks During the Fall/Spring Semesters Proposal (Julie Stender)https://academics.dixie.edu/academic-calendars
  6. Other

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Health Promotion Baccalaureate White Paper (Carole Grady)
  2. Bioinformatics (David Wade)
  3. Digital Film (David Wade)
  4. Waitlist Revision (Carole Grady)
  5. Student Field Trips Form (Richard Featherstone) Risk Management Release Form
  6. As-Is School Curriculum Committee (David Wade)
  7. APRC Charter (David Wade)
  8. Fall Third Week Reports (Andrea Brown)
  9. Other

October 6, 2015

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

University Curriculum Committee Meeting Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Program Reviews (Carole Grady)
  2. Sociology Baccalaureate White Paper (David Wade)
  3. Other

NEW BUSINESS

Revised Mission and Core Themes (Carole Grady)

  1. Five-Year Program Review (Carole Grady)
  2. Program Proposals (David Wade)
  3. 2017-2018 Academic Calendar (Julie Stender)
  4. Two Blocks During the Fall/Spring Semesters Proposal (Julie Stender)
  5. Other

September 1, 2015

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Academic Council Charter Changes (Carole Grady)
  2. Other

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Program Reviews  (David Wade)
  2. Academic Program Research Committee Results (APRC) (David Wade)
    • ARPC Findings PowerPoint Presentation
  3. Sociology Baccalaureate White Paper (David Wade)
  4. FAR Concerns (Carole Grady)
  5. Other

April 7th, 2015

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Policies
    Will Craver/Erin O’Brien/Nate Staheli

    • Policy 3-4 – Faculty Rights & Responsibilities
    • Policy 524 – Faculty Senate Constitution & Bylaws
  2. Programs – David Wade
  3. Three-year Follow-up Reports – David Wade

NEW BUSINESS

  1. NSSE – Andrea Brown/David Roos

March 5, 2015

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

University Curriculum

OLD BUSINESS

  • Policies – Will Craver/Martha Talman
    All drafts can be found at: DSU Policies Under Review

    • Policy 212 – Criminal & Other Background Checks
    • Policy 524 – Faculty Senate Constitution & Bylaws
    • Policy 3-4  – Faculty Rights & Responsibilities
    • Policy 5-23- Student Accommodations
    • Policy 5-33A – Academic Integrity

Revised Policy Draft

    • Policy 5-14 – Student Records

In addition, the following policies have been posted for deletion and are available on the same page:

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Change in Purge and Tuition Refunds Dates (David Roos)
  2. Programs (David Wade)
  3. Three-year Follow-up Reports (David Wade)
  4. Proposed Additions/Changes to the Approved CLEP Credit List (Julie Stender)
  5. Proposed Additions/Changes to the Approved AP Credit List (Julie Stender)
  6. Other

February 5, 2015

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

University Curriculum Committee Minutes

RATIFICATION – EMAIL VOTE APPROVED – JANUARY 16, 2015

On January 14, 2015, Academic Council Members were asked to review the following proposal and respond with a “yes, I approve”, or “no, I do not approve” email vote:

DSU is requesting that the Physical Education, Health, and Recreation program in the Department of Family and Consumer Science, School of Education become the Department of Health and Human Performance, School of Health Sciences.

(Action: Approved)

OLD BUSINESS

Evenly Distributed Block Dates Each Summer – Brenda Sabey/Julie Stender

NEW BUSINESS

Policies – Will Craver, Martha Talman
All drafts can be found at: http://www.dixie.edu/humanres/polrevise.html

  • [New] Criminal & Other Background Checks
  • [New] Faculty Senate Constitution & Bylaws
  • 3-4 Faculty Rights & Responsibilities
  • 3-8 Faculty Evaluation
  • 5-23 Student Accommodations
  • 5-33A Academic Integrity

In addition, the following policies have been posted for deletion and are available on the same page:

  • 5-5 Counseling
  • 5-10 Student Health Program
  • 5-12 Financial Assistance (to be replaced by official handbook requiring
  • AC or UC approval)
  • 5-28 Housing (to be replaced by official handbook requiring AC or UC approval)

Three-year Program Reviews – David Wade

Other


December 2, 2014

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

RATIFICATION OF 4 COURSES – EMAIL VOTE APPROVED – 11/6/2014

There were four courses that were missed in the last Sept. 30th University Curriculum Committee meeting. One issue we had with these courses not coming forward in September was due to our new CourseLeaf processes/training. That is why we are going to grant an exception and move these courses forward.

  • Action Item. ANTH 1010, Cultural Anthropology.  The new course was approved in the Sept. 30th meeting with the Effective Semester as Fall 2015.  The Social & Behavioral Sciences Dept. is proposing the Effective Semester be Spring 2015.FYI, as GE & Glocup changes are not made until the next academic year, it will not be offered as GE & Glocup status until Fall 2015.
  • Action Item. MUSC 2180, Introduction to Music Technology.  The new course was approved in the Sept. 30th meeting with the Effective Semester as Fall 2015.  The Music Dept. is proposing the Effective Semester be Spring 2015
  • Action Item. SOC 3041, Sociology of Rock.  The new course was unfortunately still in the workflow and did not make it on the Sept. 30th agenda.  The Social & Behavioral Sciences Dept. is proposing the new course (please review attached proposal)
  • Consent Item. SOC 3112, Social Statistics.  This existing course change proposal was unfortunately still in the workflow and did not make it on the Sept. 30th agenda.

RATIFICATION – COMMUNICATION RESTRUCTURE – EMAIL VOTE APPROVED – 11/19/2014

In our November 4th Academic Council meeting, the proposals were tabled due to questions the Council had in regards to existing emphases and a table that was presented as part of the proposal.  Brent Yergensen has fixed the degree proposals and has redone the table in a PowerPoint presentation.

Other

OLD BUSINESS

  1. 2016-2017 Academic Calendar (Julie Stender)
  2. Evenly Distributed Block Dates Each Summer
  3. Other

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Preview of Faculty Constitution and Bylaws – Revised (Nate Staheli/Erin O’Brien)
  2. Update on Research for Policy for Academic Administrators (Rank and Tenure)     (Nate and Erin)
  3. Suggestion to Board of Trustees for a University Policy Committee (Nate and Erin)
  4. Evenly Distributed Block Dates Each Summer
  5. Other

November 4, 2014

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

Program Proposals

  1. Other

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Modified Bell Schedule – Kyle Wells
  2. Great Colleges to Work For Data – Andrea Brown
  3. Other

October 7, 2014

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

  • September 2, 2014

University Curriculum Committee Minutes and Actions

  • September 30, 2014

Other


September 2, 2014

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

Other

NEW BUSINESS

  1. New Process for Hiring Interns (Carole Grady)
  2. New Website for RTP: http://facultysenate.dixie.edu/university-faculty-review-committees/ (Nate Staheli)
  3. One-Time Schedule Modification for Faculty Reviews (Not Post-Probationary Reviews)
  4. Program Update (David Wade) NWCCU Update

Other

April 22, 2014

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

DSU Economic Development Programs (Debra Bryant)

Art Minor (Mark Breinholt)

Other

NEW BUSINESS

Music Education Three-year Follow-up Report (David Wade)

Theatre Three-year Follow-up Report (David Wade)

Physical Therapist Assistant Three-year Follow-up Report (David Wade)

Required Administrative Drops Update for the Faculty Handbook (Julie Stender)

Course Modification for ENGL0990 (Don Hinton)

Other


April 1, 2014

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

Valedictorian/Student Speaker/Honor Graduates (Bill Christensen)

OLD BUSINESS

Ratification of  Policy Changes

  • 3-7 Faculty Reviews 2/26/2014
  • 3-18 Faculty Salaries 3/17/2014

Programs Approved by ICC (David Wade)

Humanities School Degree Buffet Lists (Don Hinton)

Faculty Handbook Wording Change  (Don Hinton)

Priority Registration for student athletes, beginning Spring 2015

registration for Fall 2015 classes. (Mo Eckroth)

Other

NEW BUSINESS

DSU Economic Development Programs (Debra Bryant)

May 6, 2014 Academic Council (Bill Christensen)

Other


March 18, 2014

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

Institutional Curriculum Committee Minutes

Accreditation Reaffirmation Letter – Debra Bryant

OLD BUSINESS

Policies

  • 3-3 Faculty Categories 2/5/2014
  • 3-7 Faculty Reviews 2/26/2014
  • 3-9 Faculty Professional Development 1/28/2014
  • 3-18 Faculty Salaries 3/17/2014

Synced Catalog/Program Approval Process – David Wade

Survey: Great Colleges to Work For – Debra Bryant

AP Credit – Julie Stender

Calendars – Julie Stender

Spring Break 2016 – WCSD Spring Break 2016 is March 7-11 – Becky Smith/Julie Stender

Removing W/F Grade – Don Hinton/JD Robertson

Other

NEW BUSINESS

Catalog Update – David Wade

University Catalog

PROGRAMS APPROVED BY ICC – David Wade

Humanities School Degree Buffet Lists – Don Hinton

Faculty Reviews Addendum to DSU Policy 3-7 – Daphne Selbert

Policy Wording Change – Don Hinton

Priority Registration for student athletes, beginning Spring 2015 registration for Fall 2015 classes. – Mo Eckroth

Other


February 4, 2014

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

Institutional Curriculum Committee Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

Policy – 5-15 Extra-Institutional Credit (Bill Christensen/Pam Montrallo))

Library Fines (Daphne Selbert)

Proposed Changes to the Final Exam Schedule (Robert Carlson)

Language Requirement for Native Speakers of Spanish (Don Hinton)

NEW BUSINESS

Policies (Pam Montrallo)

Program Approval Process (David Wade, Eric Pedersen, Bart Stander)

Course Fee Guidelines (David Wade)

Name Change: (Debra Bryant)

  • From: Dixie Business Alliance
  • To: Business Resource Center

Great Colleges to Work For Survey (Debra Bryant)

Update on program approvals: (David Wade)

AP Credit (Julie Stender)

Spring Break 2016 – WCSD Spring Break 2016 is March 7-11 (Julie Stender)

Other


January 7, 2014

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

Institutional Curriculum Committee Chair (Bill Christensen/David Wade)

Other

NEW BUSINESS

Policy – 5-15 Extra-Institutional Credit (Bill Christensen)

Academic Assessment Committee (Assunta Hardy)

March Academic Council Meeting Date Change – March 18, 2014 – 3-5 pm (Bill Christensen)

Library Fines (Daphne Selbert)

Proposed Changes to the Final Exam Schedule (Robert Carlson)

Programs and Curriculum Management Website (David Wade)

Language Requirement for Native Speakers of Spanish (Don Hinton)

Other


December 10, 2013

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

9:00 AM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

Policies (Pam Montrallo)

  • 5-23 Accommodation

ISAAC Committee Report

Other

NEW BUSINESS

Thanksgiving Holiday – Combining with Fall Break (Bill Christensen)

Creation of the GE Assessment Committee (Don Hinton)

  • Committee recommendations:
  • Chair: Assunta Hardy

Committee Members

  • Wendy Schotzberg    Chemistry
  • Angela Child              Education
  • Janet Campbell         Business
  • Clint Buhler               Humanities
  • Brent Albrecht          Math
  • Sean George              English
  • Timothy Francis        Music
  • Song Gao                   Institutional Research

November 5, 2013

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

University Curriculum Committee Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

Policies (Pam Montrallo)

  • 3-47 Textbook Policy
  • 3-41 Curriculum Approval & Revision
  • 5-15 Extra-Institutional Credit
  • 5-20 Graduation
  • 5-23 Accommodations

New Program Requests:
Philip Lee

Don Hinton

ISAAC Committee Report   (Andrea Brown)

Proposed Program Fee Change (Brenda Sabey)

Other

NEW BUSINESS

Update of the Status of Program Approval from the NWCCU  (Debra Bryant)

Career Day Schedule  (Bill Christensen)

Other

 


October 1, 2013

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

University Curriculum Committee Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

Workload Recommendations (Brent Hanson)

Late Grade Change (Don Hinton)
Name Change Proposal (Brent Hanson)

  • From:   The School of Fine Arts
  • To:     The School of Visual and Performing Arts

Other

NEW BUSINESS

Policies: DSU Policies & Procedures (Bill Christensen)

  • 3-41 Curriculum Approval & Revision
  • 5-15 Extra-Institutional Credit
  • 5-20 Graduation
  • 5-23 Accommodations

New Program Requests:

Philip Lee

Don Hinton

Ideas Regarding Experiential/Engage Teaching & Learning (Bill Christensen)

ISAAC Committee Report (Andrea Brown)

Proposed Program Fee Change (Brenda Sabey)

Other


September 3, 2013

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

Review changes to the Board of Regents Policy – R315 (Bill Christensen)

OLD BUSINESS

Women’s Resource Center  (Carole Grady)

Other

NEW BUSINESS

Late Grade Change (Don Hinton)

Work Load Recommendations (Brent Hanson)

Accounting Coordinator Positions

Recommendation: Establish two coordinator positions in the Accounting area of the Business department to help find adjuncts, evaluate courses and adjunct instructors, and help academically run Accounting area.As compensation for this position, each faculty member will be offered cash reimbursement for 3 workloads per academic year (Fall/Spring) at $650 per workload OR 3 workloads of release time.

Communications Coordinator Positions

Recommendation: Establish two coordinator positions in the Accounting area of the Business department to help find adjuncts, evaluate courses and adjunct instructors, and help academically run Accounting area.As compensation for this position, each faculty member will be offered cash reimbursement for 3 workloads per academic year (Fall/Spring) at $650 per workload OR 3 workloads of release time.

Dance Director – Workload or Stipend

Recommendation: In order to meet the needs of our students, based on the monumental responsibilities of the Director of Dance, 4 workload factors or a stipend of $3,500 per semester (Fall and Spring) for the present situation is required for the Director of Dance.

Honors Director Reassigned Time

Recommendation: To recruit, schedule, and coordinate the new Honors Speaker Series in conjunction with Greg Prince and the Dixie Foundation. Dr. Prince (in conjunction with President Nadauld) will provide support for 3-4 speakers each semester.

Institute for Business Integrity

Recommendation: Establish workload for the faculty member handling the Institute for Business Integrity within the Udvar-Hazy School of Business.  The Institute was established in Fall 2006 as a consent calendar item to the Board of Regents.  Within the original proposal was the commitment of the School of Business to fund the costs of the program and the college’s granting of eight hours of release time (4 per semester Fall/Spring) for the coordinator.

Faculty Lab Supervisors

Recommendation: Faculty supervision of several sections of the same laboratory class (Biology, Physical Sciences, etc.), several sections of the same course (i.e., MATH 1010, MATH 1050, CHEM 1010, etc.), and supervision of open laboratory computer areas (i.e., CIT laboratory, Transitional math laboratory and oversight, Mathematics tutoring, etc.) in which adjuncts or students are involved. Assignment time will depend on number of adjuncts or students the faculty member oversees along with other duties and would be from 0.5 to 3 credits per semester per faculty individual.  Workload credits would be determined by and between the Dean of the School of Science and Technology and the particular Department Chair.  The number of workload credits assigned for the year could be as high as 24.

Workload Release Time for Special Projects and Temporary Assignments

Recommendation: This workload proposal is to allow, at the Dean’s discretion, workload release for special projects and temporary assignments deemed beneficial to the division and the institution.  Examples of special workload release include, but are not limited to: faculty working on terminal degrees; course development; assessment and/or accreditation work; and new program development / coordination.  The number of workload credits assigned for the year could be as high as 24.

DSU Policies (Bill Christensen)

Name Change Proposal (Brent Hanson)

It is proposed that the newly formed School of Fine Arts be officially named the School of Visual and Performing Arts.

Explanation:

The term fine arts refers in a general way to art forms that are motivated by aesthetic rather than practical outcomes. In that sense, the term is inclusive of Art, Dance, Music, and Theatre and is an appropriate name for our combined identity. However, the term fine arts is also strongly associated with visual arts as opposed to performing arts. To avoid ambiguity, a trend in universities that combine our four disciplines in an administrative group  is use of the label School of Visual and Performing Arts. Faculty in our school have voted overwhelmingly in favor of adopting this name.

Other

June 11, 2013

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

NEW BUSINESS

New Academic Position: Academic Program and Curriculum Director (Don Hinton/ Bill Christensen)

Campus-wide Responsibilities for Deans (Don Hinton/Bill Christensen)

Curriculum Process (Don Hinton/Bill Christensen)

Committees (Don Hinton/Bill Christensen)

2013 Fall In-service (Don Hinton/Bill Christensen)

  • Workshops
  • Assessment Day

Lecture/Advisors (Debra Bryant)

Requests for Office Space (Don Hinton/Bill Christensen)

2013-2014 Catalog – Social Science Composite Department (Mo Eckroth)

  • No Social Science Department
  • Discipline responsible for Social Science Composite Degree: History
  • Department Chair: Leonor Ceballos Humanities

April 2, 2013

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Minutes

Curriculum Committee Actions

OLD BUSINESS

Proposed Curriculum Submission Process (Don Hinton)
2015-2016 Calendar (Julie Stender)
Workload Committee: Dixie Forum Director Workload (Carole Grady)
Degree Proposals (Assunta Hardy)

Student Policy Revisions – 5-23 Attendance (Brandon Price)
Study Abroad Procedures  (David Roos)

Other

NEW BUSINESS

Suspending the Rules for today’s action items:

  • To Allow Taking Action on New Business Items (Don Hinton)

Honor Graduates    (Don Hinton)
Latin Honors

  • The distinction of Latin honors is reserved for baccalaureate graduates, according to the following standards:
  • Summa cum laude shall be granted to those students whose cumulative GPA is at least 3.95.
  • Magna cum laude shall be granted to those students whose cumulative GPA is at least 3.80.
  • Cum laude shall be granted to those students whose cumulative GPA is at least 3.65.
  • Students who will have completed a minimum of 48 credits at Dixie State College at the time of graduation are eligible for Latin honors.

Honors

  • Honors are awarded to recipients of associate degrees according to the following standards:
  • High honors are awarded to students whose cumulative GPA is at least 3.75.
  • Honors are awarded to students whose cumulative GPA is at least 3.50.
  • Students who will have completed a minimum of 30 credits at Dixie State College at the time of graduation are eligible for honors conferred with an associate degree.

Valedictorian

  • The college valedictorian will be selected from among the top honors graduates, as determined by GPA, in each baccalaureate program during the current academic year.
  • Eligibility to be valedictorian is limited to graduation applicants who have already completed 48 credits at Dixie State College.
  • If two or more graduates in a major have the same GPA, the academic department will be asked to select one candidate for valedictorian.
  • For the purposes of valedictorian selection, each major will include all subsidiary emphases and secondary education teaching graduates.
  • Valedictorian candidates may be required to submit an application and complete a personal interview.
  • Academic Council has final approval of the valedictorian.

Student Speaker

  • The student speaker will be selected from among the top 1% of honors graduates, determined by GPA, of those graduating with an associate degree in the current academic year.
  • Eligibility to be student speaker is limited to graduation applicants who have already completed 30 credits at Dixie State College.
  • Student speaker candidates may be required to submit an application and complete a personal interview.
  • Academic Council has final approval of the student speaker.

Degree Proposals (Assunta Hardy)

Course Evaluation for Spring Semester (Gary Koeven)
Proposed dates:

  • The Surveys will be available for students starting on Monday April 15.
  • The Surveys will close on Thursday, May 9.
  • (As we have done in previous surveys, the students can view any posted grades as soon as they have completed all of their course surveys.)
  • Results will be available for faculty to view beginning Friday, May 10.
  • All Students can view their grades after May 15

Students Taking Online Classes Outside the Country (Don Hinton)
Other


March 5, 2013

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Minutes and Actions

OLD BUSINESS

Proposed Curriculum Submission Process (Carole Grady)
Midterm Grading – Proposed Change (David Roos)
Summer 2014 Calendar and the 2015-2016 Calendar (Julie Stender)
Proposed Changes for AP Credit (Julie Stender)
General Studies BA/BS (Brenda Sabey)
FCS 1500 and PSYC 1100 (Brenda Sabey)
Other

NEW BUSINESS

Workload Committee: Dixie Forum Director Workload (Carole Grady)

Curriculum Committee Schedule and Deadline (Daphne Selbert)
Valedictorian Selection Committee (Carole Grady)
Degree Proposals (Assunta Hardy)

Current Student Policy 5-23 Attendance Revision Updated 3.6.2013 Attendance Policy Revision.pdf

Other


February 5,2013

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

Dance Emphasis in Integrated Studies (Assunta Hardy)

Five-Year Program Review: (Assunta Hardy)

  • Elementary and Secondary Education

Study Abroad Procedures (David Roos)

Priority Registration for Honors Students (Sue Bennett)

Other

NEW BUSINESS

Proposed Curriculum Submission Process (Don Hinton)

New Programs Follow-up Report Template (Assunta Hardy)

3-Year Report Timeline (Word Document + PPT)

5-Year Program Review Timeline (Word Document + PPT)

Midterm Grading – Proposed Change (David Roos)

Summer 2014 Calendar  and 2015-2016 Calendar (Julie Stender)

Proposed Changes for AP Credit (Julie Stender)

General Studies BA/BS  (Brenda Sabey)

FCS 1500 and PSYC 1100 (Brenda Sabey)

General Studies Oversight Committee (Brenda Sabey)

Other


December 11, 2012

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

Student Deployment Update – Brandon Price

New Program Proposal: – Assunta Hardy

3-Year Follow Up Report: – Assunta Hardy

Program Reviews: – Assunta Hardy

Annual Program Assessment Report Template

Periodic Program Review Template

Other

NEW BUSINESS

Dance Emphasis in Integrated Studies – Assunta Hardy

Five-Year Program Review: – Assunta Hardy

Study Abroad Procedures – David Roos

Fall Break 2013 Change – October 17-18 – David Roos

Priority Registration for Honors Students

Other


November 6, 2012

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Actions

OLD BUSINESS

Degree Proposals – Assunta Hardy

Policies: – Pam Montrallo

  • Textbook Policy 3-47

3-Year Follow Up Report:

Respiratory Therapy 3-Year Report – Assunta Hardy

Work Load Recommendations: – Don Hinton

Career Day Update – Frank Lojko

Other

NEW BUSINESS

Student Deployment  – Donna Dillingham-Evans/ Brandon Price
New Program Proposal:  – Assunta Hardy

3- Year Follow Up Report:  – Assunta Hardy

Program Reviews:

Other


October 2, 2012

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Actions

Ratify Email Vote – Approved August 22, 2012

History BA/BS, Minor
Social Science Composite BA/BS

OLD BUSINESS

Bachelor of Science Aviation Management Program Suspension (Assunta Hardy)
Other

NEW BUSINESS

Policies (Pam Montrallo)

  • Textbook Policy 3-47

Degree Proposals (Assunta Hardy)

Respiratory Therapy 3-Year Report (Assunta Hardy)
Career Day Clarification and Distribution (Mo Eckroth)
Work Load Recommendations

Other


August 17, 2012

Holland Building Conference Room 550

AGENDA

May 1, 2012

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

2:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

Academic Calendars 2013-2015

Summer School (David Roos)

DSU Policies & Procedures (Pam Montrallo)

Dance Program Review (Assunta Hardy)

  • Institutional Response

Workload Recommendations

NEW BUSINESS

The Utah Technology Intensive Concurrent Enrollment (TICE) Project (Donna Dillingham-Evans)

The Dixie Portal Program Proposals (Assunta Hardy)

Bachelor of Science Aviation Management Program Suspension (Assunta Hardy)


April 3, 2012

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

2:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

March 6, 2012

Curriculum Committee Actions

March 22, 2012

March 29, 2012 Email Vote

Introduction of Andrea Brown (Donna Dillingham-Evans)

(Ratification of March 9, 2012 – Email Vote)
Donna’s analysis of the time needed to stay within established guidelines for offering credit courses is attached.   Given the constraints, David Roos made the  motion to add a Reading Day to Spring semester beginning with Spring 2013, but to leave Fall semester as it is — that is, to not shorten the instructional days or adjust the fall break.
Other

OLD BUSINESS

Academic Calendars 2013-2015

Publishing Spring and Summer Schedule at the Same Time (David Roos)

DSU Policies & Procedures  (Pam Montrallo)

Restriction on Second Degrees/Disadvantaging Students (Donna Dillingham-Evans/Curtis Larsen)

Name Change: (Carole Grady)

Dance Program Review/External Dance Program Review (Assunta Hardy)

Catalog Rights (Philip Lee)

Work Load Recommendations: (Carole Grady)

First Year Advising Program – Most at Risk Students/FYE (David Roos)

Proposed Academic Reorganization  Chart (Donna Dillingham-Evans/Don Hinton)

New Emphasis Areas:

NEW BUSINESS

Honors

Workload Recommendations

2013-2014 Holiday Calendar Correction (Brent Hanson/David Roos)

Other


March 6, 2012

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

2:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Actions

OLD BUSINESS

Fall Break – Move from Oct 11-12 to Oct 18-19, 2012 (David Roos)

Academic Calendars 2013-2015/Publishing Spring and Summer Schedule at the Same Time (David Roos)

Policies: Faculty Termination; Faculty Emeritus; Adjunct & Clinical Faculty, and Textbooks.

Other

NEW BUSINESS

Restriction on Second Degrees/Disadvantaging Students/Letter (Donna)
Name Change: (Carole Grady)

Dance Program Review / External  Dance Program Review (Assunta Hardy)

Catalog Rights (Philip Lee)

  • Graduation Policy

Work Load Recommendations (Carole Grady)

First Year Advising Program – Most at Risk Students/FYE (David Roos)
Proposed Academic Reorganization (Donna Dillingham-Evans/Don Hinton)
Reading Day (Donna Dillingham-Evans/David Roos)
New Emphasis Areas:

 


February 7, 2012

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

2:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Actions

OLD BUSINESS

Ratification of Email Vote:

Workload Recommendations (Don Hinton)

Academic Appeal Cover Sheet (Patt Allen)

Other

NEW BUSINESS

Fall Break – Move from Oct 11-12 to Oct 18-19, 2012 (David Roos)

Academic Calendars 2013-2015 (David Roos)

Policies: Faculty Termination; Faculty Emeritus; Adjunct & Clinical Faculty, and Textbooks.

Other


December 6, 2011

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

2:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Actions

OLD BUSINESS

Policies (Pam Montrallo)

  • 5-3 Registration (revision also replaces 5-17 Student Tuition and Fee Payment and 5-Administrative Withdrawal)
  • 5-11 Residency Determination for Tuition Purposes

Bachelor of Science Degree in Computer Science (Victor Hasfurther)

WORKLOAD RECOMMENDATION

CIT System and Network Administration

Recommendation:

  • Provide 1 to 3 workload factors per semester and summer to one or two faculty members in the Computer Information Technology Department to do System and Network Administration.

Justification:

  • The CIT Department has its own separate network from the College Network. Due to the increase in number of students in the CIT area, the workload associated with maintaining the CIT Network by the faculty has become large. Special software with limited user licenses, administrative accounts for students, faculty and others to use this software has provided this request.The network equipment, security, and administration are also maintained by faculty in CIT.

Chairs Compensation Adjustment Proposal and Talking Points

Recommendation:

  • $2500 Stipend each Semester (Fall and Spring) with a minimum 3 credits Release Time per semester (Fall and Spring), and an additional option for a Dean’s allocation of 3 credits per academic year.
    Total combined release time of 9 credits during Fall and Spring.
    $5000 Summer Stipend (combination of $2500 semester stipend, plus a summer adjustment of 10 %, 250) added to 3 credits of compensation equivalent to release time at the summer adjunct rate.

Justification:

  • Be more comprehensible to the recipient.
    Payments would be paid in the semester of oversight.
    Be more predictable for budget planning.
    Allow development and implementation of Banner Workload Module.
    Adjust release time and allow an additional 3.0- 6.0 Faculty FTE of instruction back in the classroom.
    Allow for creation of additional departments within current budget as needed with a defined, administrative cost structure

Other

NEW BUSINESS

Workload Recommendations (Don Hinton)

ESOL Program Director

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science Degrees in Art with an Emphasis in Art Education Degree

Academic Appeal Cover Sheet (Donna/Patt Allen)

Other


November 1, 2011

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

2:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

  • October 4, 2011

Curriculum Committee Action

  • October 18, 2011

OLD BUSINESS

Voting Power for Student Senators  (Nick Rhodes)

Foreign Language Department Program Review (Louise Excell)

Workload Recommendations:

3-10 Faculty Workload Policy (Pam Montrallo)

Other

 

NEW BUSINESS

Updated University Benchmarks (Donna Dillingham-Evans)

Policies (Pam Montrallo)

  • 5-3 Registration (revision also replaces 5-17 Student Tuition and Fee Payment and 5-Administrative Withdrawal)
  • 5-11 Residency Determination for Tuition Purposes

RTP Intermediate Review (Carole Grady)

Bachelor of Science Degree in Computer Science (Victor Hasfurther)

Workload Recommendation:

CIT System and Network Administration

Recommendation:

  • Provide 1 to 3 workload factors per semester and summer to one or two faculty members in the Computer Information Technology Department to do System and Network Administration.

Justification:

  • The CIT Department has its own separate network from the College Network. Due to the increase in number of students in the CIT area, the workload associated with maintaining the CIT Network by the faculty has become large. Special software with limited user licenses, administrative accounts for students, faculty and others to use this software has provided this request.The network equipment, security, and administration is also maintained by faculty in CIT.

Other


October 4, 2011

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

2:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Action

OLD BUSINESS

2012-2013 Calendar Changes and Approval (Donna Dillingham-Evans)

Reading Day  (Donna Dillingham-Evans)

Chapter One – The Innovative University (Donna Dillingham-Evans)

Update on Degrees    (Donna Dillingham-Evans)

Other

NEW BUSINESS

Introduction of Student Executive Council  (Nick Rhodes)

Voting Power for Student Senators  (Nick Rhodes)

Position Announcement -Program Academic Support Specialist (Donna Dillingham-Evans)

Foreign Language Department Program Review (Louise Excell)
Workload Recommendations:

Other


September 6, 2011

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

2:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Action

OLD BUSINESS

2012-2013 Calendar Changes and Approval (Julie Stender)

Summer 2012 (Julie Stender)

Reading Day (Donna Dillingham-Evans)

Admissions Leave of Absence Policy (David Roos)

NEW BUSINESS

The Innovative University (Donna Dillingham-Evans)

Update on Future Degrees (Donna Dillingham-Evans)

Course Evaluation Dates (Donna Dillingham-Evans)

Grade Changes (Julie Stender)

April 7, 2011

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

Academic Council Minutes

  • March 1, 2011

Curriculum Committee Action

  • March 22, 2011

Introduction of Next Year’s Student Body President (Thomas Leavitt)

Valedictorian and Student Speaker Selection (Donna Dillingham-Evans)

OLD BUSINESS

Workload Policy (Pam Montrallo)

Graduation/Convocation Update (Donna Dillingham-Evans)

Preschool Fee Increase (Brenda Sabey)

Admissions Leave of Absence Policy (David Roos)

Possible Mandatory Syllabus Information (Mo Eckroth)

Updated DSC General Education/Institutional Requirements – July 1, 2011

Other

NEW BUSINESS

2012-2013 Calendar Changes and Approval (Julie Stender)

CLEP Exam Equivalencies and Supporting Data (Julie Stender)

Addition to the Advance Placement Credit Awarded (Julie Stender)

International Baccalaureate Credit (Julie Stender)

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Arts in Criminal Justice (Don Hinton)

NURS 3300 Appeal (Carole Grady)

3 Workload Factors for Faculty Entrepreneurship and Innovation Efforts (Don Hinton)

AAS in General Technology (Victor Hasfurther)

History Emphasis in Integrated Studies Baccalaureate Program (Brenda Sabey)

Military Science (MILS) Emphasis in Integrated Studies (Brenda Sabey)

Management Information Systems (MIS) Emphasis Bachelor of Science in Business Administration Degree (Bill Christensen)

Complete College America Grant Program (Donna Dillingham-Evans)

Other


March 1, 2011

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Action

OLD BUSINESS

General Education Restructuring

Midterm and Final Grade Procedures – Don Hinton

Workload Policy – Pam Montrallo

Program Reviews

Admissions Deadlines and Late Fees – David Roos

Other

NEW BUSINESS

Convocation Timeline – Don Hinton

Valedictorian Selection Committee – Don Hinton

Preschool Fee Increase – Brenda Sabey

Admissions Leave of Absence Policy – David Roos

Possible Mandatory Syllabus Information – Mo Eckroth

Other


January 25, 2011

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Action

Undergraduate Research Presentation – Ami Comeford, Sue Bennett, Theda Wrede

OLD BUSINESS

Academic Structure Policy Proposal – Pam Montrallo/Martha Talman

Work Load Recommendations – Don Hinton

International Baccalaureate Exams – Julie Stender

Other

NEW BUSINESS

General Education Restructuring – Ami Comeford

Repeat Course Grades – Mo Eckroth

Excessive Credit Hours Toward Graduation – Donna Dillingham-Evans

Midterm and Final Grade Procedures – Randy Jasmine

Workload Policy – Pam Montrallo

Program Reviews – Louise Excell

Admissions Deadlines and Late Fees – David Roos

February 1st Academic Council Meeting – Donna Dillingham-Evans

Other


November 2, 2010

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Action

OLD BUSINESS

Administrative Withdrawals – JD Robertson

New Tutor Matching Service – David Roos

Undergraduate Research Day Proposal – Theda Wrede

Friday/Saturday Courses Holiday and Final Schedule – Donna Dillingham-Evans

Proposed 2011 Summer Semester Schedule – Julie Stender

Proposed Change: DSC Degrees and Areas of Interest – David Roos

AAS Degree General Education Requirements – Graduation Policy 5-20
– Becky Smith, Bill Christensen, Victor Hasfurther

Ratification of the Email Vote of the Following Degree Proposals
– Donna Dillingham-Evans

Other

NEW BUSINESS

Work Load RecommendationsA Don Hinton

Enrollment Limit for Online Courses – Becky Smith

Academic Structure Policy Proposal – Pam Montrallo/Martha Talman

Standardizing Procedure for Coding a Major – Mo Eckroth

Off Scheduled Classes – Donna Dillingham-Evans

International Baccalaureate Exams – Julie Stender

Other


October 5, 2010

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Action

OLD BUSINESS

Business and Accounting Program Review – Louise Excell

Core Themes – Louise Excell

Administrative Withdrawals – Discussion Only – JD Robertson

New Tutor Matching Service – David Roos

NEW BUSINESS

Undergraduate Research Committee – Theda Wrede

Math 1010/Hawkes Learning System – Mo Eckroth

Academic Calendars – Drafts out 3-5 Years – David Roos/Brent Hanson

Friday/Saturday Courses Holiday and Final Schedule – Donna Dillingham-Evans

Proposed 2011 Summer Semester Schedule – Julie Stender

Proposed Change: DSC Degrees and Areas of Interest – David Roos

AAS Degree General Education Requirements – Graduation Policy 5-20
– Becky Smith, Bill Christensen, Victor Hasfurther


September 2, 2010

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Action

NEW BUSINESS

Academic Reorganization – Donna Dillingham-Evans

Business and Accounting Program Review – Louise Excell

Core Themes – Louise Excell

Administrative Withdrawals – JD Robertson

Math 1010/Hawkes Learning System – Mo Eckroth

New Tutor Matching Service – David Roos

Other

May 3, 2010

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Action/Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

Program Reviews (Louise Excell)

  • Humanities and Philosophy
  • History and Political Science
  • Nursing
  • Theater
  • Other

NEW BUSINESS

Workload Adjustments (Donna Dillingham-Evans/Don Hinton)

Valedictorian Selection Process (Donna Dillingham-Evans)

Faculty Workload Model for 2010-2011 Academic Year (Pam Montrallo)

Other


April 6, 2010

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Action/Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

Repeatable for Credit CoursesGraduation Restrictions – Martha Talman

Proposed Additions to the Approved AP Credit List – Julie Stender

2010-2011 Academic Calendar

2012 Spring Academic Calendar

NEW BUSINESS

Honor Graduates/Valedictorian/Associate Degree Speaker – Donna D-Evans

Catalog Curriculum Review http://library.dixie.edu/curriculum/coursereview.html. – Martha Talman

Schedule of Program Reviews, 2006-07, 2007-08, 2009-10 – Louise Excell

Program Reviews http://new.dixie.edu/academics/.php – Louise Excell

  • Humanities and Philosophy
  • History & Political Science
  • Nursing
  • Theater

ESL Committee – Don Hinton

Naming of New Schools – Victor Hasfurther

  • School of Nursing and Allied Health
  • School of Science, Mathematics and Technology

March 18, 2010

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Action/Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

Student Rights and Responsibilities PolicyDSU Policies (Pam Montrallo/Martha Talman)

Justice Center Proposal (Don Hinton)

Faculty Athletic Representative Work Load Recommendation (Don Hinton)

Other

NEW BUSINESS

Repeatable for Credit Courses – Graduation Restrictions (Martha Talman)

BS Mathematics Degree (Victor Hasfurther)

BS Mathematics Education Degree (Victor Hasfurther)

BS Computer Science Degree (Victor Hasfurther)

BS Graphic Design Degree (Don Hinton/Victor Hasfurther)

Proposed Additions to the Approved AP Credit List (Julie Stender)

2010-2011 Academic Calendar (Julie Stender)

2012 Spring Academic Calendar (Julie Stender)

Other


February 2, 2010

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Action/Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

DSC Residential and Upper Division Credits for a Bachelor Degree (Donna/Carole/Victor)

Theatre Work Load Recommendation (Don Hinton/Brent Hanson)

Other

NEW BUSINESS

Student Rights and Responsibilities PolicyDSU Policies (Pam Montrallo/Martha Talman)

Criminal Justice Center Proposal (Don Hinton)

General Education Mission Statement and Learning Goals Revision (John Jones)

Faculty Athletic Representative Work Load Recommendation (Don Hinton)

Questions of an Academic Nature from the Curriculum Committee (Daphne Selbert)

Other


December 1, 2009

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Action/Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

  1. AP Credit Proposal Additions (Julie Stender)
  2. Policies: GO TO: www.dixie.edu/dscpolicies – (Pam Montrallo)
    • Personnel Definitions
    • Faculty Categories
    • Faculty Appointments
    • Admission to the Institution
    • Academic Assessment
    • Academic Standards
    • Student Records
    • Academic Credit Transfer
  3. Summer 2010 “Full Term” Session Proposal (JD Robertson)

NEW BUSINESS

  1. DSC Residential and Upper Division Credits for a Bachelor Degree (Donna/Carole/Victor)
  2. Student Opinion of Course/Instruction Surveys for Fall Semester 2009 (Gary Koeven)
  3. Theatre WorkloadAttachment (Don Hinton/Brent Hanson)
  4. Revised ESL Proposed Changes (Brenda Sabey)

November 3, 2009

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Action/Minutes

OLD BUSINESS (ACTION ITEM)

  1. AP Credit Proposed Additions (Julie Stender)

NEW BUSINESS (INFORMATION ITEM)

  1. Discontinuance of the Practical Nursing (PN) Certificate Program (Carole Grady)
  2. Policies: GO TO: www.dixie.edu/dscpolicies – (Pam Montrallo)
    • Personnel Definitions
    • Faculty Categories
    • Faculty Appointments
    • Admission to the Institution
    • Academic Assessment
    • Academic Standards
    • Student Records
    • Academic Credit Transfer
  3. Summer 2010 “Full Term” Session Proposal (JD Robertson)
  4. Pell Grant (JD Robertson)
  5. Service Learning Catalog Designation

October 6, 2009

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Action/Minutes

OLD BUSINESS (ACTION ITEMS)

  1. AAS Degree in Clinical Laboratory Science (Medical Laboratory Technician)
    BS Degree in Clinical Laboratory Science (Medical Laboratory Technician)
    (Victor Hasfurther)
  2. AAS Degree in Operations Management (Bill Christensen)
  3. Bachelor of Integrated Studies – Emphasis in Operations Management (Don Hinton/Bill Christensen)
  4. POST Credit Proposal
  5. Programs Review Summaries
  6. Work Load Recommendation (Don Hinton)
  7. AP Credit Proposed Additions (Julie Stender)
  8. Independent Study Contracts (Brenda Sabey)

September 15, 2009

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Action/Minutes

NEW BUSINESS (INFORMATION ITEMS)

  1. AAS Degree in Clinical Laboratory Science (Medical Laboratory Technician)
    BS Degree in Clinical Laboratory Science (Medical Laboratory Technician)
    (Victor Hasfurther)
  2. AAS Degree in Operations Management (Bill Christensen)
  3. Bachelor of Integrated Studies – Emphasis in Operations Management (Don Hinton/Bill Christensen)
  4. POST Credit Proposal
  5. Programs Review Summaries
  6. Associate Degree Requirements (Rick Palmer)
  7. Work Load Recommendation (Don Hinton)
  8. AP Credit Proposed Additions (Julie Stender)
  9. Independent Study Contracts (Brenda Sabey)
  10. Academic Updates

ANNOUNCEMENTS

  • The Library has just received a grant of 96 books from the Nippon Foundation on Modern Japan.
  • The UALC has received an award as “Best in State” for educational service.

April 7, 2009

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00PM South Administration Conference Room
Academic Council Minutes

Academic Council Minutes

Curriculum Committee Action/Minutes

OLD BUSINESS (ACTION ITEMS)

  1. Graduation Policy Donna /Martha
  2. Independent Study Policy (and Contract Form) Donna/Martha
  3. Conditional Enrollment for International Students David Roos

NEW BUSINESS (INFORMATION ITEMS)

  1. Valedictorian/Honor Graduates – Donna Dillingham-Evans
  2. Spring Break 2010 Donna Dillingham-Evans
  3. Workload Recommendations – Don Hinton
  4. Online Approval & Evaluation Becky Smith
  5. Ongoing Evaluation – Becky Smith
  6. Library Summer Schedule Daphne Selbert
  7. Priority Registration Dates David Roos
  8. Budgets – Donna Dillingham-Evans
  9. Others

Contact

Dr. Michael Lacourse

Chair

Email: Michael.Lacourse@dixie.edu

Phone: 435-652-7505

Office: ADMIN 131

Sheila Bastian

Admin Assistant

Email: bastian@dixie.edu

Phone: 435-652-7506

Office: ADMIN 130